Wright County Record logo and header

Two county runners earn All-State honors

Posted

Cross country runners from all four Wright County programs had runners compete in the state championship races this past Saturday in Columbia.

Two runners from different school districts were able to end their season with All-State honors.

Hartville’s Clemmie Taylor had the best finish from the county when she placed 21st in the Class 2 girls state championship race with a time of 20:56.7. Taylor’s finish earned her an All-State medal.

The Eagles had two runners who competed for Hartville’s boys program in the boys race.

Zach Jones finished the Class 2 state championship race in 83rd place with a time of 18:29.9.

Meanwhile, Logan Simpson finished in 110th place out of 168 runners in a loaded field. His time was 19:00.4.

As for the Mansfield Lady Lions, Logan Jones earned All-State honors after her 24th place time of 20:58.0.

Freshman Faith Clark was in 84th place out of 168 runners with a time of 22:50.0.

Lauren Jones was 121st (24:05.3), Caige Henry finished 133rd (24:39.4) and Laikyn Ball was 148th (25:31.1). Cali Lemons was near the back of the pack with a time of 28:36.9.

With enough runners to earn team points, the Lady Lions were 13th in the state with 290 team points.

As for the Mansfield boys program, Brady Corder led the way with his 46th place time of 17:58.4.

Braxton Bolfing was 79th place overall after his sold time of 18:28.0.

As for Mountain Grove, two runners competed in the Class 3 state championship race.

The boys program was led by senior Andrew Norris, who finished in 36th place out of 170 runners with his time of 17:23.30.

Meanwhile, Macey Penner represented the Lady Panthers and finished 39th place out of 170 runners with her time of 20:43.70.

In Class 1, Norwood had two runners represent the program at state.

Ben Smith had the best finish as he was in 69th place out of 172 runners and finished with a time of 18:52.2.

As for Lydia Smith, she finished her career as the only Lady Pirates’ runner to qualify for state three times. This time, she finished in 123rd place out of 155 runners with a time of 25:14.5. Both runners had a better time and position than what they had competing in the race one year ago.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here