Wright County Record logo and header

Election Results on Nov. 8, 2022

Posted

The unofficial results are in for local and statewide races from Election Day Nov. 8.
With all 409 precincts reporting, incumbent Jason Smith (R) wins with 186,259 votes or 76%. Randi McCallian (D) was second (53,361/22%) and Jim Higgins (L) was third  (5,175/2.1%).

In the State Senator District 16 race with all 76 precincts reporting, Justin Brown (R) won with 81% of the vote at 39,047 votes. Tara Anura (D) was second with just 9,341 votes (19%).

As for the State Rep. Distirct 143 race with all 39 precincts reporting, Bennie Cook (R) won with 85% of the vote at 11,857 votes. Bernadette Holzer (D) was second (2,088 votes or 15%).

With all 32 precincts reporting, Rep. Hannah Kelly has 12,842 votes to win unopposed in District 141.

In the lone local in-county competitve race of the day, it came in Texas County. In the Presiding Commissioner's race, Republican Scott Long defeated Democrat Lee Kern, 6,800-1,300.

Here's how the final statewide races ended with 3,266 precincts reporting.
Eric Schmitt (R) won with 1,143,626 votes or 55%. Trudy Busch-Valentine (D) was second (868,873/42%), Jonathan Dine (L) was third (34,706/1..7%) and Paul Venable (C) was fourth (14,548/.71%).

In the State Auditor's race, Scott Fitzpatrick (R) won with 1,216,046 votes or 59%. Alan Green (D) was second at 768,500 (38%) and John Hartwig Jr. (L) was third at 61,093 votes or 3%.

As for the Amendments, Amendment 1 was voted down. There were 1,061,253 No votes to 894,056 Yes votes.

Amendment 3, the marijuana amendment, did pass. 1,089,326 Yes to 961,909 No.

As for Amendment 4, it passed with 1,265,938 Yes votes to 735,835 No votes.

Amendment 5 was passed with 1,193,908 Yes votes to 788,184 No votes.

The Constitutional Convention Question was voted down. There were 1,324,937 No  votes to 632,200 Yes votes.

Election Results on Nov. 8, 2022 as they become available:
Last update for statewide results on Election Night:
(We will post the final precincts totals in the morning)
11:26 p.m.
With 3,145 of 3,266 precincts reporting:
U.S. Senate
Eric Scmitt (R) 1,071,848
Trudy Busch-Valentine (D) 824,415
Jonathan Dime (L) 32,041
Paul Venable (C) 13,315

State Auditor
Scott Fitzpatrick (R) 1,139,291
Alan Green (D) 728,964
John Hartwig Jr. (L) 57,539



With 389 of 409 precincts reporting
Jason Smith (R) 176,593
Randi McCallian (D) 50,101
Jim Higgins (L) 4,842

Amendments:
Amendment 1 845,373 Yes; 994,743 No

Amendment 3 1,028,835 Yes; 904,472 No

Amendment 4 1,191,083 Yes; 693,328 No

Amendment 5 1,123,223 Yes; 742,895 No

Constitutional Convention Question
593,699 Yes; 1,248,811 No


9:52 p.m.
With all 32 precincts reporting, Rep. Hannah Kelly has 12,842 votes to win unopposed in District 141.

9:30 p.m.
Unofficial Wright County results are officially in.
There were no competitve races in Wright County, but here are how the results came together.
Winning Unopposed
Associate Circuit Judge
Lynette Veenstra (R) (5,518)

Presiding Commissioner
Zach Williams (R) 5,561

Circuit Clerk
Lori Marah Jones (R) 5,609

County Clerk
Lori Pedersen (R) 5,583

Recorder of Deeds
Amanda Hoffman (R) 5,573

Prosecuting Attorney
John Tyrrell (R) 5,572

Collector of Revenue
Shelly Chadwell (R) 5,646

Treasurer
Lisa Hensley (R) 5,365

U.S. Senate
Eric Scmitt (R) 5,202
Trudy Busch-Valentine (D) 817
Jonathan Dine (L) 159
Paul Venable (C) 55

State Auditor
Scott Fitzpatrick (R) 5,368
Alan Green (D) 683
John Hartwig Jr. (L) 158

U.S. Rep. District 8
Jason Smith (R) 5,410
Randi McCallian (D) 704
Jim Higgins (L) 123

State Senator District 16
Justin Brown (R) 5,444
Tara Anura (D) 733

Unopposed
141st District State Rep
Hannah Kelley (R) 5,583


As for the Amendment reults coming out of Wright County
Amenment 1
2,230 Yes
3,719 No

Amendment 3
1,875 Yes
4,334 No

Amendment 4
3,705 Yes
2,301 No

Amendment 5
3,847 Yes
2,118 No

Constitutional Convention
1,518 Yes
4,422 No

As for judges
Judge Zel Fischer 3,887 Yes, 1,596 No
Judge Don Burrell
3,912 Yes 1,541 No
Judge Jack Goodman
3,937 Yes 1,516 No

9:13 p.m.
Here's a first look at how election totals are coming in at the state level.
State Senator District 16
With 24 of 76 precincts reporting
Justin Brown (R) 13,767, Tara Anura (D) 2,445

U.S. Rep. District 8
With 220 of 461 precincts reporting
Jason Smith (R) 59,506, Randi McCallian (D) 12.710, Jim Higgins (L) 1,238

State Rep. District 143
With 11 of 39 precincts reporting
Bennie Cook (R) 7,135, Bernaddette Holzer (D) 1,079

U.S. Senate
With 709 of 3,266 precincts reporting
Eric Schmitt (R) 293,135
Trudy Busch Valentine (D) 169,132
Jonathan Dime (L) 7,906
Paul Venable (C) 3,691

State Auditor
Scott Fitzpatrick (R) 310,149
Alan Green (D) 147,822
John Hartwig Jr. (L) 12,202

Amendments with 698 of 3,266 precincts reporting
Amendment 1
196,957 Yes
248,747 No

Amendment 3
218,968 Yes
247,648 No

Amendment 4
293,358 Yes
160,819 No

Amendment 5
282,353 Yes
169,230 No

Convention Question
141,419 Yes
305,708 No


8:44 p.m.
Texas County results are in.

In the Presiding Commissioner's race, Republican Scott Long defeated Democrat Lee Kern, 6,800-1,300.

Republicans received the most support in the county across the ballot.

U.S. Senator
Eric Schmitt (R) 6,621, Trudy Busch-Valentine (D) 1,337, Jonathan Dine (L) 184, Paul Venable (C) 115

State Auditor
Scott Fitpatrick (R) 6,879, Alan Green (D) 1,128, John Hartwig Jr. (L) 202

U.S. Rep. District 8
Jason Smith (RO) 6,958, Randi McCalian (D) 1,152, Jim Higgins (L) 163

State Rep. 143
Bennie Cook (R) 7,135, Bernadette Holzer (D) 1,079

As for the Amendments
Amendment 1: 2,803 Yes, 5,084 No

Amendment 3: 2,929. Yes, 5,296 No

Amendment 4: 4,769 Yes, 3,223 No

Amendment 5: 4,883 Yes, 3,030 No

Constitutional Convention: 2,142 Yes, 5,777

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here